No. 18-1182 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] App.— Eastland Nov. 30, 2016, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not desig- nated for publication); Lebo v. State, 474 S.W.3d 402, 408 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2015, pet. ref’d); Duran v. State, Nos. 13-11-00205-CR, -00218-CR, 2012 WL 3612507, at *2-3 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Aug. 23, 2012, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publica- tion). Each of the courts of appeals’ decisions upholding section 42.07(a)(7) relied on the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals’ decision in Scott v. State, 322 S.W.3d 662 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). Scott concerned an overbreadth chal- lenge to Texas Penal Code section 42.07(a)(4) which criminalizes, among other things, making repeated tele- phone communications with the “intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another,” and “in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.” The court re- jected the First Amendment challenge. The court first concluded that section 42.07(a)(4) was not aimed at “communicative conduct that is protected by the First Amendment,” but rather “noncommunica- tive” conduct, which receives no such protection.