TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Additionally, diplomats engage in a separate form of commercial activity when they use

deception and fraud to procure exploited labor for their own personal profit and gain. The use of

deception and fraud to procure cheap, exploited labor is a common and very successful method of those engaged in more extreme forms of exploitation: i.e., those trafficking in persons. See, e.g., Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000 (“TVPA”), Pub. L. 106-386,

114 Stat. 1466, 22 U.S.C. § 7102(8)(B) (defining “severe forms of trafficking in persons” as “the

recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services,

through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude,

peonage, debt bondage, or slavery”).

As a direct result of such tactics, organized trafficking in persons is one of the most

lucrative illicit businesses worldwide and is extremely profitable for individual perpetrators of

trafficking abuses. The United States explicitly recognizes that the scope of the

39 Complaint ¶ 18.