University of Tennessee, Knoxville TRACE: Tennessee Research and Creative Exchange
[…] Atlantic City Exempted from the Automatic Stay

Atlantic City (the “City”) filed for relief from the automatic stay in order to collect back- taxes on November 7, 2014.289 The City claimed the collective Debtors owed approximately $22

284 OCC Cash Collateral Objection, supra note 275, at 17-18.

285 Objection of Atlantic City Electric to Debtors’ Motion for Interim and Final Orders…Prohibiting Utility Companies from Altering, Refusing, or Discontinuing Utility Services…, Docket no. 143, Case no. 14-12103, filed September 29, 2014.

286 Id. at 1.

287 See 11 U.S.C. § 366(a) (“[A] utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due.”).

288 Id. at 2-3.

289 Motion of the City of Atlantic City for Relief From the Automatic Stay Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 362(d), Docket no. 449, Case no. 14-12103, filed November 7, 2014 [hereinafter AC Relief Motion].