BAC2210-40
[…] The success of that initiative, however, depends in large part in criminally prosecuting those who do not voluntary disclose. The linchpin of that effort is 31 U.S.C. § 5314 (records and reports on foreign financial agency transactions), which obligates U.S. citizens and resident aliens to report financial accounts in a foreign country with an aggregate value of more than $10,000.67 When a defendant earns income from an offshore account and willfully conceals the existence of the account from the Government in order to avoid paying taxes on the income, the Tax Division charges violations of § 5314 under § 5322 (criminal penalties), which provides for a maximum penalty of 5 years, and an increased penalty of 10 years “while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period.”68

Appendix A of the guidelines references § 5322 to USSG §2S1.3 (Money Laundering and Monetary Transaction Reporting).