BAC2210-40
[…] But we believe adding the phrase “while violating another law of the United States” to §2S1.3(b)(2) would remove any ambiguity on that point, thus fulfilling the provision's purpose of "giv[ing] effect to the enhanced penalty provisions under 31 U.S.C. § 5322(b).”

Our proposed fix is simple and straightforward. We ask that the Commission amend USSG §2S1.3 so it matches the currently enacted statutory enhancement at 31 U.S.C. § 5322(b). The sentencing enhancement at §2S1.3(b)(2) should apply if the defendant committed a Title 31 offense “while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of unlawful activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period.” Such an amendment would ensure that the guidelines are consistent with current statute and that they properly reflect the intent of Congress.

VI. Clarification of § 2T1.1 (offenses involving income taxes and gift taxes, among other things), Application Note 1