BAC2210-40
[…] Priority 10: Implementation of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015, Pub. L. 114-74

Under 42 USC §§ 408, 1101 and 1383a, it is a federal crime to provide false statements or representations of material fact in connection with applications for Social Security benefits. The Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015, Pub. L. 114-75, recently amended those statutes, first, by adding new conspiracy offenses to each statutory provision, see 42 USC §§ 408(a)(9), 1011(a)(5), 1383a(a)(5), and second, by increasing the statutory maximum from five years to ten years in prison for a person “who receives a fee or other income for services performed in connection with” a determination for Social Security benefits, or “is a physician or other health care provider who submits or causes the submission of medical or other evidence in connection with any such determination . . . .” See 42 USC §§ 408(a), 1011(a), 1383a(a).