University of New Orleans ScholarWorks@UNO
[…] The Legislature’s delegation of authority and responsibility to the Sewerage and Water

Board did not include any responsibility for flood control system(s), levees, floodwalls,

floodgates or related appurtenances. Those responsibilities statutorily lie with the Orleans Levee

District. The Sewerage and Water Board consists of fourteen (14) members composed of the

26 U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, History of the New Orleans Drainage System, 1893-1996. Chapter 4 (1997) . 27 Louisiana Constitution, Art. VI. Section 44(2) defining “political subdivision” to mean “a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions.” 28 Acts 1899, La. Legislature, Ex. Sess., No. 6 § 8. 29 Louisiana Statutes Annotated, Revised Statutes, Title 33 § 4071.

9 mayor, the two at large members of the council, one of the district councilmen selected by the