Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] To call these offices branches does not fulfill the intent and purpose of the McFadden Act. 67. 12 U.S.C. § 36(d) (1982) provides that "[tihe aggregate capital of every national banking association and its branches shall at no time be less than the aggregate minimum capital required by law for the establishment of an equal number of national banking as- sociations situated in the various places where such association and its branches are situated." Section 51 states that: [N]o national banking association shall be organized with a capital of less than $100,000 .... No such association shall be organized in a city the population of which 1634 VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38:1621