Catholic University Law Review
[…] Turner Broad. Sys., Inc. (In re Madden), 151 F.3d 125, 130 (3d Cir. 1998) (focusing on process and intent to analyze whether someone qualifies as a journalist); Shoen v. Shoen, 5 F.3d 1289, 1293 (9th Cir. 1993) (same); von Bulow v. von Bulow, 811 F.2d 136, 142-43 (2d Cir. 1987) (same). 132. Schauer, supra note 7, at 1279 n.100. 133. N.Y. Civ. RIGHTS LAW § 79-h(a) (McKinney 1992). 134. Id. § 79-h(a)(1) ("'Newspaper' shall mean a paper that is printed and distributed ordinarily not less frequently than once a week, and has done so for at least one year, and that contains news, articles of opinion (as editorials), features, advertising, or other matter regarded as of current interest, has a paid circulation and has been entered at United States post-office as second-class matter."). 135. Id. § 79-h(a)(2) ("'Magazine' shall mean a publication containing news which is published and distributed periodically, and has done so for at least one year, has a paid circulation and has been entered at a United States post-office as second-class matter."). 2006] Bringing Bloggers into the JournalisticPrivilege Fold 1077