Catholic University Law Review
[…] City of Struthers, 319 U.S. 141, 146 (1943)). 251. See Reporters' Privilege Legislation Hearing, supra note 184, at 2-3 (statement of Chuck Rosenberg, U.S. Att'y for the Southern District of Texas, U.S. Dep't of Justice); Reporters' Privilege Legislation Hearing, supra note 184, at 1-2 (statement of Sen. John Cornyn, Member, S. Comm. on the Judiciary). 252. See, N.Y. Civ. RIGHTS LAW § 79-h(a)(8) (McKinney 1992) (defining "news" so it is limited to "local, national, or worldwide events or other matters of public concern or public interest or affecting the public welfare"); see also Gloria Borger, "Matt Drudge is Not My Colleague", HARV. INT'L J. PREss/POL., Summer 1998, at 132, 133 ("Matt Drudge is the gossip you hear around the watercooler[,] . . .not what you're reading ... on the front page of the New York Times."); cf Janet Forgrieve, Net a Fret: Cronkite