Catholic University Law Review
[…] Branzburg v. Hayes, 408 U.S. 665 (1972); In re Pappas, 266 N.E.2d 297, 298 (Mass. 1971), affd, 408 U.S. 665 (1972). The petitioner, Branzburg, a staff reporter for Louisville's Courier-Journalnewspaper, appealed two decisions of the Kentucky Court of Appeals. 408 U.S. at 667. Branzburg had written two articles, one "detail[ing] his observations of two young residents.., synthesizing hashish from marihuana." Id. 42. 461 S.W.2d 345 (Ky. Ct. App. 1970), aff d sub nor. Branzburg v. Hayes, 408 U.S. 665 (1972). 43. Branzburg, 461 S.W.2d at 348; see also KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 421.100 (LexisNexis 2005) ("No person shall be compelled to disclose in any legal proceeding or trial before any court, or before any grand or petit jury, or before the presiding officer of any tribunal, or his agent or agents, or before the General Assembly, or any committee thereof, or before any city or county legislative body, or any committee thereof, or elsewhere, the source of any information procured or obtained by him, and published in a newspaper or by a radio or television broadcasting station by which he is engaged or employed, or with which he is connected."). 1066 Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 55:1059

United States44 that compelling a New York Times journalist to testify before a grand jury about the aims, purposes, and goals of Black Panther

Party members heS covered41 was an infringement on the journalist's First Amendment rights.