Bringing Bloggers Into the Journalistic Privilege Fold
[…] The author would also like to thank Caitlin Davitt for her love, support, and editing expertise. 1. See Drudge Report, http://www.drudgereport.com (last visited June 26, 2006) (soliciting news tips and guaranteeing anonymity). 2. See U.S. CONST. amend. I. The First Amendment provides: "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances." Id. 3. N.Y. Civ. RIGHTS LAW § 79-h (McKinney 1992). The law provides: (b) Exemption of professional journalists and newscasters from contempt: Absolute protection for confidential news. Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or specific law to the contrary, no professional journalist or newscaster presently or having previously been employed or otherwise associated with any newspaper, magazine, news agency, press association, wire service, radio or television transmission station or network or other professional medium of communicating news or information to the public shall be adjudged in contempt by any court in connection with any civil or criminal proceeding, or by the legislature or other body having contempt powers, nor shall a grand jury seek to have a journalist or newscaster held in contempt by any court, legislature or other body having contempt powers for refusing or failing to disclose any news 1059 1060 Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 55:1059 However, even though all of these individuals received the information they published from the same source, the more likely scenario is that the soccer mom and possibly Drudge would be unable to prevent the attorney general from dragging them