ALABAMA CIVIL RIGHTS & CIVIL LIBERTIES LAW REVIEW
[…] 38. In one case, Doe v. XYZ Co., 914 N.E.2d 117 (Mass. App. Ct. 2009), a court granted a right to medical information for a mother who conceived a child through sperm donation, but dismissed the case in regards to having paternity acknowledged. 39. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 651-69 (2012); 45 C.F.R. § 302.56 (2013) (requiring that states establish guidelines for setting and modifying child support award amounts in each state). Federal regulations implementing the Family Support Act of 1988 require that the guidelines established by each state "[ble based on specific descriptive and numeric criteria and result in a computation of the support obligation." 45 C.F.R. § 302.56(c)(2) (2013).