WATERMASTERS: A LEGAL HISTORY AND ANALYSIS OF SURFACE WATER RIGHTS ENFORCEMENT
[…] 149. Hubert & Bullock, supra note 53, at 59. 150. Id. at 58-59. 151. § 3.01, 1997 Tex. Gen Laws at 3627 (codified at § 11.0843). 152. Id. 153. §§ 3-5, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws at 1233-35 (codified as an amendment to §§ 11.326-.329). 154. §§ 1.326(e), 11.327(d) (limiting the watermaster appointed under section 11.326 to only the duties described in section 11.327, except in times of "imminent threat to public health and safety or environment"). 155. Compare id. (limiting watermaster duties), with Watermaster System for the Texas Water Commission, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 779, § 1, sec. 11.454, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws at 2762, 2762-63 (allowing watermasters established under section 11.451 to "perform any other duties and exercise any authority directed by the commission"). 156. §§ 3-5, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws at 1233-35. See Tex. Comm'n on Envtl.