Journal of Criminal and Criminology Volume 74 Article 1 Issue 1 Spring
[…] Ohio .497 Both Carr and other commentators suggest that virtu- ally any statutory violation should be a basis for suppression.498 Never- theless, a sound basis existed for applying a harmless error analysis to electronic surveillance litigation-albeit a basis not recognized by the Supreme Court in Giordano and Chavez. Although Title III was intended to be exclusive with regard to electronic surveillance, it did not restrict the independent operation of the federal harmless error statute. Thus, the language of 28 U.S.C. § 2111 seems directly applicable: "On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to er- rors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the '49 9 parties. Admittedly, Title III does not contain any harmless error language. The existence of 28 U.S.C. § 2111, however, obviously made such a pro- vision unnecessary.