Journal of Criminal and Criminology Volume 74 Article 1 Issue 1 Spring
[…] Gelbard, 408 U.S. 41, 51 n.10 (1972). 413 408 U.S. 41 (1972). 1983] ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE

in civil contempt 41 4 for refusing to answer pertinent questions.4 15 They argued on appeal that the questions had been derived from illegal elec- tronic surveillance, thereby giving them "just cause"-a substantive de- 4 16 fense under the federal contempt statute-for declining to answer. Normally, grand jury and contempt proceedings are conducted without regard to exclusionary principles, but petitioners were relying upon the protective mantle of section 2515,4 17 which provides in relevant part: Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived there- from may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding

414 Proper analysis requires that civil and criminal contempt be distinguished. In essence, civil contempt is coercive in nature, since it is designed to effect compliance with a court order. Thus, the person being coerced may purge himself of the civil contempt by complying with the order.