Journal of Criminal and Criminology Volume 74 Article 1 Issue 1 Spring
[…] 458 Giordano, 416 U.S. at 510. See Pulaski, supra note 15, at 763-66. 459 416 U.S. at 512-13. 460 Id. at 564-69. Section 2518(1) provides in relevant part: "Each application shall pro- vide the following information: (a) the identity of the investigative or law enforcement officer making the application, and the ofter authorizing the application. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(l) (1976) (emphasis added). 461 416 U.S. at 599 (Douglas, J., concurring). 462 Section 510 provides: "The Attorney General may from time to time make such provi- sions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency, of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General," 28 U.S.C. § 501 (1976). 463 416 U.S. at 512-23. 464 Id. at 515-16. 465 See supra note 238 and accompanying text.