Journal of Criminal and Criminology Volume 74 Article 1 Issue 1 Spring
[…] MICHAEL GOLDSMITH [Vol. 74 pose of section 2516 would be defeated by allowing the Attorney Gen- eral to delegate his authority in a manner inconsistent with the narrowly tailored mandate of section 2516.466 This resolution generated a critical suppression issue because the government next argued that Title III did not mandate exclusion for statutory violations of this kind.4 67 This contention was based upon a very restricted reading of section 2518(10)(a), the procedural counter- part to section 2515. Section 2518(10(a) allowed suppression motions to be made on the following grounds: "(i) the communication was unlaw- fully intercepted; (ii) the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face; or (iii) the intercep- tion was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or ap- proval. '468 Improper authorization, the government maintained, was not a basis for suppression because it does not fall within the statutory violations specified in paragraphs (ii) and (iii).