Journal of Criminal and Criminology Volume 74 Article 1 Issue 1 Spring
[…] 438 Under such circumstances, the government would give the grand jury witness an affida- vit denying that any illegal electronic surveillance had taken place. Consequently, he would not know if there had been surveillance, or whether eavesdropping had occurred but had been effected legally. Hence, the witness is thereby deprived of what might otherwise effec- tively be a license to commit perjury. See generally J. KwrNY, VIcIous CIRCLES 39 (1979). This procedure, albeit in camera, arguably complies with the requirements of 18 U.S.C § 3504 which provides in relevant part: (a) In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury... or other authority of the United States- (1) upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall ajinm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act; 18 U.S.C. § 3504 (1976) (emphasis added). See TECHNIQUES IN THE INVESTIGATION AND PROSECUTION OF ORGANIZED CRIME, GRAND JURY INVESTIGATION OF THE RECALCITRANT WITNESS, § F.I1 (G. Blakey, R. Goldstock & A. Campriella eds. (1977)); United States v. Pacella, 622 F.2d 640, 640-42 (2d Cir. 1980); cf.