Journal of Criminal and Criminology Volume 74 Article 1 Issue 1 Spring
[…] Therefore, Congress reasoned, evidence of other crimes could be over- heard so long as another warrant was subsequently issued approving the interception. 847 Of course, in contrast to regular searches, plain view evidence generated by electronic surveillance necessarily would be seized before the warrant could be obtained. This distinction was deemed de minimis, however, when admissibility was conditioned upon a judicial determination retroactively sanctioning the plain view seizure. Accordingly, section 2517(5) provides, in pertinent part: When an investigative or law enforcement officer, while engaged in inter- cepting wire or oral communications in the manner authorized herein, in- tercepts wire or oral communications relating to offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization or approval, the contents thereof, and evidence derived therefrom [may be admissible] when authorized or approved by a judge of competent jurisdiction where such judge finds on subsequent application that the contents were otherwise intercepted in ac- cordance with the provisions of this chapter. Such application shall be 8 48 made as soon as practicable.