Journal of Criminal and Criminology Volume 74 Article 1 Issue 1 Spring
[…] Not surprisingly, Justice Brennan shortly concluded that "[t]he purposes of section 2515 and Title III as a whole would be subverted were the plain command of section 2515 ig- nored when the victim of an illegal interception is called as a witness before a grand jury and asked questions based upon that intercep- tion. '422 Section 2515, therefore, provided a "just cause" defense to con-

418 18 U.S.C. § 2515 (1976) (emphasis added). 419 Section 2518(10)(a) provides in relevant part: Any aggrieved person in any trial, hearing, or proceeding in or before any court, depart- ment, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof, may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire or oral communication or evidence therefrom, on the grounds that- (i) the communication was unlawfully intercepted; (ii) the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insuffi- cient on its face; or (iii)the interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or approval. Such motion shall be made before the trial, hearing, or proceeding unless there was no opportunity to make such motion or the person was not aware of the grounds of the motion. If the motion is granted, the contents of the intercepted wire or oral communi- cation, or evidence derived therefrom, shall be treated as having been obtained in viola- tion of this chapter. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(0)(a) (1976).