REASSESSING THE SOPHISTICATED INSURED EXCEPTION
[…] To be sure, the sophistication of parties to contracts has always been an appropriate in contract law. For example, the Uniform Com- mercial Code allows usage of trade both to supply terms and to interpret terms in an agreement between parties who should be knowledgeable of such customary usage.' Thus, parties with a sophisticated knowledge of their trade are chargeable with such knowledge whereas consumers and parties not in the trade will not be held to such knowledge.8 Furthermore,

7. U.C.C. § 1-205(2) (1989) ("usage of trade is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question"). 8. Under U.C.C. § 1-205(3) (1989), parties are subject to usage of trade "in the vocation or trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware." See 2 E. ALLAN FARNSWORTH, FARNSWORTH ON Co rRcTs § 7.13, at 312-13 (2d ed. 1998) (discussing burden of proof in charging one with trade usage). 88 Tort Trial & Insurance PracticeLaw Journal,Fall 2003 (39:1) the sophisticated knowledge of the parties is relevant in contract interpre- tation