WINSHIP_FINAL_VOL-1.1_EDIT.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 10/14/13 6:20 PM
[…] Sometimes this assertion will be of “exclusive jurisdiction” of

60. See infra Part III (discussing the Model Insurance Guaranty Act, Uniform Insurers Liquidation Act and the McCarran-Ferguson Act). 61. See infra Part III. 62. See infra Part II(b); see also Chi. & N.W. R. Co. v. Whitton, 80 U.S. 270, 271 (1871) (considering the Wisconsin statute asserting “that such action shall be brought for a death caused in this State, and in some court established by the constitution and laws of the same”). 63. See UNIF. ARBITRATION ACT § 26(b) (2000) (“An agreement to arbitrate providing for arbitration in this State confers exclusive jurisdiction on the court to enter judgment on an award under this [Act].”). 64. See, e.g., UNIF. INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT § 205(a) (2008) (“A tribunal of this state that has issued a child-support order consistent with the law of this state has and shall exercise continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its child-support order” under certain circumstances.). 65. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-4-18 (2012) (“Exclusive original jurisdiction for any claim under the Tort Claims Act [against counties, municipalities, and their officers] shall be in the district courts of .”). 66. See, e.g., Prade v.