WINSHIP_FINAL_VOL-1.1_EDIT.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 10/14/13 6:20 PM
[…] These contrast with so-called “consent to jurisdiction” clauses (also called permissive clauses), which open but do not mandate a forum. 177. Carnival Cruise Lines v. Shute, 499 U.S. 585, 587-88 (1991). 178. Id.; The Bremen v. Zapata Off-Shore Co., 407 U.S. 1 (1972); see also Stewart Org., Inc. v. Ricoh Corp., 487 U.S. 22, 30-31 (1988) (analyzing forum selection clauses as one consideration among several in the context of venue transfers within the federal court system). 179. See N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 5-1402 (McKinney 2012) (“[A]ny person may maintain an action or proceeding against a foreign corporation, non-resident, or foreign state where the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any contract, agreement or

WINSHIP_FINAL_VOL-1.1_EDIT.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 10/14/13 6:20 PM

88 STANFORD JOURNAL OF COMPLEX LITIGATION [Vol. 1:1

Another statutory provision ensures that New York courts will not dismiss such contracts for inconvenient forum.180 Although the details vary, California and Ohio also pre-commit to enforce certain agreements to submit to the jurisdiction of the state’s courts when state law has been chosen.181 Delaware makes a similar commitment,182 but has also gone one step further.