WINSHIP_FINAL_VOL-1.1_EDIT.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 10/14/13 6:20 PM
[…] This split authority approach has serious disadvantages, however. In addition to questions about the desirability of centralization and concerns that an MDL system forces settlement,225 implementation would be difficult. The structure does not solve the problem of identifying the appropriate forum, but merely centralizes the decision in a panel rather than in courts that negotiate case-by-case. The composition and processes of the panel become important as states have varying interests and levels of interest in resolving these multijurisdictional litigations.226 Moreover, to be put in place the system would

221. 28 U.S.C. § 1407 (2006). 222. Id. § 1407(d) (“The judicial panel on multidistrict litigation shall consist of seven circuit and district judges designated from time to time by the Chief Justice of the United States, no two of whom shall be from the same circuit. The concurrence of four members shall be necessary to any action by the panel.”). 223. Several proposals would expand it to address litigation spanning federal and state courts.