WINSHIP_FINAL_VOL-1.1_EDIT.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 10/14/13 6:20 PM
[…] State statutes generally restrict claims against insolvent insurers to the forum where the insurer is in receivership,53 and the state where the insurer is organized often provides substantive law and forum.54

49. ALASKA STAT. § 34.40.110(k) (2012) (“A court of this state has exclusive jurisdiction over an action brought under a cause of action or claim for relief that is based on a transfer of property to a trust that is the subject of this section.”); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 3572 (2007) (“The Court of Chancery shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any action brought with respect to a qualified disposition.”); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 55-16-13 (2012) (“A court of this state has exclusive jurisdiction over an action brought under a claim for relief that is based on a transfer of property to a trust that is the subject of this section.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 25-6-14 (West 2012) (same); see generally Roder,