University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Pidgeon, 138 S. Ct. 505 (2017) (mem.). 55. For example, Tennessee recently passed a bill that protects adoption agencies that deny LGBT adoption applications on religious-objection grounds. See Danielle Wallace, Tennessee Passes Law Allowing Agencies to Deny LGBTQ Adoption Applications Because of Religious Objections, FOX NEWS (Jan. 26, 2020), https://www.foxnews.com/us/tennessee-law-adoption- lgbtq-gay-couples-religious-objections-gov-bill-lee [https://perma.cc/2CGC-EDZK]. Texas has also recently passed bills that restrict the rights of same-sex couples. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 192.008(a) (West 2019) (providing that any “supplementary birth certificate of an adopted child must be in the names of the adoptive parents, one of whom must be a female, named as the mother, and the other of whom must be a male, named as the father”); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(b) (West 2019) (limiting the so-called Romeo and Juliet affirmative defense to opposite- sex sexual contact).