IRAQ, SANCTIONS AND THE WAR AGAINST TERRORISM BRIEFING PAPER
[…] [10] Taken from a Guardian special report by Simon Tisdall and Richard Norton-Taylor, July 27 2002.

[11] The last thing the US wants is democracy in Iraq, Nick Cohen writing in The Observer, July 28th 2002

[12] Blair given 'devastating' warning on attack, Michael White, political editor, The Guardian, July 30th 2002

[13] The full text of President Bush's address is available from the White House website: www.whitehouse.gov/stateoftheunion/. The annual State of the Union address is in conformity with Article II, Section 3 of the US Constitution which states: “The President shall from time to time give to Congress information on the State of the Union and recommend to their consideration such measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient."

[14] Additional information on the Office for Homeland Security can be found on its website: www.whitehouse.gov/homeland/

[15] Televised broadcast on CNN, June 7 2002