Department of Labor Jobs First Services Program Procedures Manual
[…] Activities are:  ABE / GED  Child care for others doing community service  Education directly leading to employment  ESL  High school enrollment (teen parents only)  Job search and job readiness  On-the-job training  Subsidized private sector employment  Subsidized public sector employment  Unsubsidized employment  Vocational education training  Voluntary community service  Work experience See Appendix A for limitations on counting various types of participation.

Employee - As defined, in part, in Connecticut General Statues Section 31-58 (f), “any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer.” The statute lists a number of exceptions including domestic service in a private home, babysitting and “activities of an educational, charitable, religious, scientific, historical, literary or nonprofit organization where the employer-employee relationship does not, in fact, exist or where the services rendered to such organizations are on a voluntary basis.”

Employer - As defined in Connecticut General Statutes Section 31-58 (f), “any owner or any person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company or association of persons acting directly as, or in behalf of, or in the interest of an employer in relation to employees, including the state and any political subdivision thereof.”

Employment - Services for compensation in an employer-employee relationship. Includes self- employment, OJT, subsidized employment and work experience.