Department of Labor Jobs First Services Program Procedures Manual
[…] If the activities in which the participant is engaged do constitute employment, the participant must be paid the minimum rate in wages. Distinctions must be made between employment, training and volunteer activities.

A. Definitions

1. Employ

Connecticut General Statutes §31-58(h) defines “employ” in a manner similar to the FLSA as “to employ or suffer to work.”

2. Employee

Conn. Gen. Statue §31-58(f) defines “employee,” in part, as “any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer.” The statute lists a number of exceptions including domestic service in a private home, babysitting and “activities of an educational, charitable, religious, scientific, historical, literary or nonprofit organization where the employer-employee relationship does not, in fact, exist or where the services rendered to such organizations are on a voluntary basis.”

3. Employer

An “employer” is defined, in Conn. Gen. Statue §31-58(e), as “any owner or any person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company or association of persons acting directly as, or in behalf of, or in the interest of an employer in relation to employees, including the state and any political subdivision thereof.”

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR JOBS FIRST EMPLOYMENT SERVICES PROGRAM PROCEDURES MANUAL Date: 4-1-02 02-01 Section:1625 Page: 2 Topic: Application of Wage Laws

B. Federal Labor Standards Act (FLSA) & Connecticut’s wage & hour laws