University of Arkansas · System Division of Agriculture [email protected] · (479) 575-7646
[…] that raise breeding stock or seed. lOB Acquisitions by certain noncom­ mercial corporations are excepted 109 as are acquisitions by banks and trust companies in some jurisdictions. 110 The statutes allow corporate acquisitions for nonagricultural uses III and usually allow the corporate holder to lease the land to a "family farm corporation" or "authorized farm corporation."112 The laws further permit corporations to obtain agricultural land through process of law in the collection of debts or in the enforcement of liens. 113

the corporation." Mo. ANN. STAT. § 350.015(4) (Vernon Supp. 19S0): "[PJrovided that any commercial sales from such farm shall be incidental to the research or experimental objectives of the corporation." S.D. CODIFIED LAWS ANN. § 47-9A-9 (Supp. 1979): "[P]rovided, that any commercial sales from such farm shall be incidental to the research or experimental objectives of the corporation." See a/so OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. IS, § 954 (West Supp. 1979); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 182.001(2)(d) (West Supp. 1979). lOS. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 500.24 subd. 3(e) (West Supp. 1979); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS ANN. § 47-9A-1O (Supp. 1979); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 182.001(2)(d) (West Supp. 1979).