NORTHERN KENTUCKY STATE
[…] Atkins' Adm'r 43 held in particular that an antenuptial contract providing that the parties to it as between themselves shall be liable for their respective necessaries is not void as against public policy.

132. Hess v. Clutz, 8 Ohio App. 57, 28 Ohio Ct. App. 81, 29 Ohio C. Dec. 497 (1917). 133. Ky. Rav. STAT. §404.020 (1) (Bobbs-Merrill 1972) which reads: A married woman may acquire and hold property, real and personal, by gift, devise or descent, or by purchase, and may, in her own name, as if she were unmarried, sell and dispose of her personal property. She may make contracts, and sue and be sued, as a single woman, but may not make an executory contract to sell or convey or mortgage her real estate, unless her husband joins in the contract. She may rent out her real estate, and collect, receive and recover in her own name the rents thereof, and make contracts for the improvement thereof. 134. In order to retain a logical sequence, the statutory modification of married women's property rights will be discussed infra in conjunction with Kentucky Revised Statutes Section 404.030. 135. Bogie v. Nelson, 151 Ky. 443, 152 S.W. 250 (1913); Dawson v.