Tribal Plaintiff's Amended Complaint
[…] JURISDICTION AND VENUE 12. This action arises under the Antiquities Act, and Articles I, II and IV of the Constitution of the United States. This action also arises under sections 701 through 706 of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706. The APA waives Defendants’ 4 Case 1:17-cv-02590-TSC Document 146 Filed 11/07/19 Page 6 of 76 sovereign immunity in this action. 5 U.S.C. § 702. Jurisdiction is therefore proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (federal question jurisdiction). 13. This court also has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1362, which provides that “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 14. This court has authority to grant declaratory and injunctive relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201-2202 and its inherent authority to issue equitable relief.