No. 20-315 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] 45a

(4) an alien admitted as a nonimmigrant visitor without a visa under section 1182(l) of this title or sec- tion 1187 of this title. (b) The exceptions specified in paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) shall not apply to a change of nonimmigrant classification to that of a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (T) or (U) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title.

8. 8 C.F.R. 103.3(c) provides: Denials, appeals, and precedent decisions. (c) Service precedent decisions. The Secretary of Homeland Security, or specific officials of the Depart- ment of Homeland Security designated by the Secretary with the concurrence of the Attorney General, may file with the Attorney General decisions relating to the ad- ministration of the immigration laws of the United States for publication as precedent in future proceed- ings, and upon approval of the Attorney General as to the lawfulness of such decision, the Director of the Ex- ecutive Office for Immigration Review shall cause such decisions to be published in the same manner as deci- sions of the Board and the Attorney General. In addi- tion to Attorney General and Board decisions referred to in § 1003.1(g) of chapter V, designated Service deci- sions are to serve as precedents in all proceedings in- volving the same issue(s). Except as these decisions may be modified or overruled by later precedent deci- sions, they are binding on all Service employees in the administration of the Act. Precedent decisions must be published and made available to the public as described in 8 CFR 103.10(e).

46a

9. 8 C.F.R. 103.4(a)(1) provides: Certifications. (a) Certification of other than special agricultural worker and legalization cases—(1) General.