No. 20-315 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] The second premise in petitioners’ syllogism— that “[n]onimmigrants are necessarily ‘inspected and admitted’ because a person cannot be in lawful nonim- migrant status without inspection and admission,” Br. 18—is also incorrect. Petitioners derive that premise principally by impli- cation from Section 1184, Pet. Br. 19, which is titled “[a]dmission of nonimmigrants” and provides that “[t]he admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as [the Secretary] may by regulations pre- scribe,” 8 U.S.C. 1184(a)(1). But that provision simply authorizes USCIS to set the conditions under which nonimmigrants may be admitted. Section 1184 is writ- ten (and titled) that way for the unsurprising reason