No. 20-315 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Reg. 23,491, 23,495 (May 22, 1991); see, e.g., In re H-G-G-, 27 I. & N. Dec. 617, 621-622, 641 (A.A.O. 2019) (describing the government’s consistent interpretation since 1991, and reaffirming that inter- pretation). B. The Present Controversy 1. Petitioners Jose Santos Sanchez and Sonia Gon- zalez are husband and wife and citizens of El Salvador. Pet. App. 3a. They entered the United States unlawfully—without inspection and admission or parole—in 1997 and 1998. Ibid. Sanchez also admits that he was employed “without authorization” upon his entry in the United States. Id. at 45a.

3 Section 1258 authorizes a noncitizen, with certain exceptions, to “change from any nonimmigrant classification to any other nonim- migrant classification,” provided that the person was “lawfully ad- mitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant [and] is continuing to maintain that status.” 8 U.S.C. 1258(a).

7

In 2001, the government designated El Salvador un- der the TPS program after it experienced three earth- quakes. See Designation of El Salvador Under Tempo- rary Protected Status Program, 66 Fed.