No. 20-315 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Petitioners’ first premise—that TPS recipients must be treated as equivalent to lawful nonimmigrants in all respects, Br. 20-24—disregards the specific lan- guage that Congress used in Section 1254a(f )(4). Section 1254a provides that TPS recipients are “con- sidered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmigrant,” 8 U.S.C. 1254a(f )(4) (emphasis added); it does not say that they are “considered to be lawful nonimmigrants.” Contra Pet. Br. 18 (emphasis added).