No. 20-315 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] See p. 27, supra.

31

The enacted statutory text, moreover, rebuts peti- tioners’ suggestion (Br. 39) that the 1990 Act supplied a pathway to LPR status for all TPS recipients because Congress was aware at the time “that many Salvador- ans were in the United States unlawfully.” In 1990 (as now), Section 1255(c)(2) barred adjustment to LPR sta- tus for many nonimmigrants who had unauthorized em- ployment or had not “maintain[ed] continuously a lawful status since entry into the United States.” 8 U.S.C. 1255(c)(2) (1988) (emphasis added); see 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(13) (1988) (defining “ ‘entry’ ” as “any coming of an alien into the United States, from a foreign port or place”). But Section 1254a entitled TPS recipients to lawful status only “[d]uring a period in which” they had TPS, 8 U.S.C. 1254a(f )(4), and the exception to the Sec- tion 1225(c)(2) bars in subsection (k) would not be en- acted until 1997, see p. 24 n.8, supra.