No. 20-315 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Those regulations clarify that TPS recipients are not entitled to un-stated benefits, such as the ability to overcome prior acts that triggered dis- qualification from adjustment to LPR status.

43

The INS adopted substantially identical regulatory text just two months after the 1990 Act was signed into law. See Temporary Protected Status: Interim rule with request for comments, 56 Fed. Reg. 618, 621 (Jan. 7, 1991) (signed by Attorney General Thornburgh); see also 8 U.S.C. 1103(a) (1988) (charging the Attorney General “with the administration and enforcement of [the INA]”; requiring him to “establish such regulations * * * as he deems necessary for carrying out his author- ity under [the INA]”).