No. 20-315 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Petitioners barely mention the statutory definition, Br. 27-28, and they fail to demonstrate that it was unreasonable for USCIS to resolve their cases in accordance with it. Petitioners contend (Br. 27) that the definition of “admitted” need not be followed because some statu- tory and regulatory provisions “use admission to mean something other than physical entry.” They point out in particular that the approval of an application for ad- justment to LPR status is typically treated as an admis- sion. See 8 U.S.C. 1255(a) (“The status of an alien * * *

34 may be adjusted * * * to that of an alien lawfully ad- mitted for permanent residence.”); 8 U.S.C. 1255(b) (the Secretary “shall record the alien’s lawful admission for permanent residence as of the date” the application is approved). But those provisions do not mandate that USCIS treat all TPS recipients as admitted, because the INA has no comparable text describing a grant of TPS as an “admission.”