No. 20-315 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Petitioners also invoke (Br. 33) Section 1254a(f )(4)’s description of TPS recipients as having “lawful status as nonimmigrants” as evidence that all TPS recipients

29 are eligible for adjustment of status. But that clause serves only to clarify that TPS recipients—who do not actually fall into any of the INA’s defined “classes of nonimmigrant[s],” 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)—are neverthe- less eligible for adjustment to LPR status and change of status as if they were in nonimmigrant status, as opposed to another immigration status. That makes sense because both Sections 1255 and 1258 describe procedures available to “nonimmigrant[s].” 8 U.S.C. 1255 (titled “[a]djustment of status of nonimmigrant to that of person admitted for permanent residence”); 8 U.S.C. 1258(a) (an “alien lawfully admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant” may “change * * * to any other nonimmigrant classification”). 3. Contrary to petitioners’ contention, the statutory history does not require the conclusion that TPS recip- ients are eligible for adjustment of