No. 20-315 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Here again, those provisions rein-

35 force that Congress knows how to be more direct in au- thorizing adjustment of status without regard to the statutory definition of “admitted.” Petitioners suggest (Br. 26) that Congress in 1990 would have thought that noncitizens receiving humani- tarian protection were admitted by reason of temporar- ily having nonimmigrant status, but that is incorrect. Although the definition of “admitted” was not added to the INA until the Illegal Immigration Reform and Im- migrant Responsibility Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-208, Div. C, Title III, § 301(a), 110 Stat. 3009-575, it was set- tled in 1990 that “admission” in the INA referred to an authorized entry. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(4) (1988) (“The term ‘application for admission’ has reference to the application for admission into the United States and not to the application for the issuance of an immigrant or nonimmigrant visa.”); 8 U.S.C. 1225(a) and (b) (1988) (using “inspection” and “admission” to refer to the pro- cess at the border when immigration officers examine aliens “seeking admission or readmission” to evaluate their “privilege” “to enter, reenter, pass through, or re- side in the United States” and