No. 20-315 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Congress specified that a TPS recipient “shall not be considered

8 Once Section 1255(k) was added in 1997, see Act of Nov. 26, 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-119, § 111(c), 111 Stat. 2458-2459, Section 1254a(f )(4) did clearly operate to allow adjustment to LPR status for certain noncitizens who had limited periods of unlawful status before receiv- ing TPS. See pp. 18-19, supra.

25 to be permanently residing in the United States under color of law.” 8 U.S.C. 1254a(f ) (1). And it amended the Senate’s rules to require a supermajority to approve “any bill, resolution, or amendment that * * * provides for adjustment to * * * permanent resident alien status for any alien receiving temporary protected status un- der this section.” 8 U.S.C. 1254a(h)(1). Those provi- sions are consistent with USCIS’s conclusion that TPS recipients do not have a special pathway to LPR status. c. USCIS’s conclusion is also consistent with the TPS program’s original purpose.