No. 20-315 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] See pp. 18-19, 24 n.8, supra. 2. In addition to mistakenly describing USCIS’s statutory construction, petitioners fail to rebut it. Contrary to petitioners’ contention (Br. 31-33), the agency’s construction does not render any part of Sec- tion 1254a(f )(4) superfluous. Section 1254a(f )(4) ena- bles every TPS recipient to show both that he (1) is “in” lawful status at the time of his application for adjust- ment of status, and (2) has been “maintaining” lawful status since receiving TPS. 8 U.S.C. 1254a(f )(4). That language tracks the lawful-status requirements in Sec- tion 1255 precisely. See 8 U.S.C. 1255(c)(2) (an appli- cant is ineligible for adjustment to LPR status if he “is in unlawful immigration status on the date of filing the application” or “has failed * * * to maintain continu- ously a lawful status”). The applicable regulations sim- ilarly separately require an applicant for LPR status to be in lawful immigration status, 8 C.F.R. 245.1(b)(5), and to have maintained lawful status for the requisite period, 8 C.F.R. 245.1(b)(6).