No. 20-315 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] The departure and subse- quent reentry of an individual who was employed with- out authorization in the United States after January 1, 1977 does not erase the bar to adjustment of status in section 245(c)(2) of the Act. Similarly, the departure and subsequent reentry of an individual who has not maintained a lawful immigration status on any previous entry into the United States does not erase the bar to adjustment of status in section 245(c)(2) of the Act for any application filed on or after November 6, 1986.

* * * * *

52a

12. 8 C.F.R. 1003.1(i) provides: Organization, jurisdiction, and powers of the Board of Immigration Appeals. (i) Publication of Secretary’s precedent decisions. The Secretary of Homeland Security, or specific officials of the Department of Homeland Security designated by the Secretary with the concurrence of the Attorney Gen- eral, may file with the Attorney General decisions relat- ing to the administration of the immigration laws of the United States for publication as precedent in future pro- ceedings, and, upon approval of the Attorney General as to the lawfulness of such decision, the Director of the Executive Office for Immigration Review shall cause such decisions to be published in the same manner as decisions of the Board and the Attorney General.