No. 20-315 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] AXXX XX9 615, 2017 WL 4118896 (B.I.A. June 29, 2017). But the Board’s conclu- sion in that case relied in part on the specific provision authorizing “U” nonimmigrants to adjust to LPR status and describing some of them as “admitted into the United States.” Id. at *6 (quoting 8 U.S.C. 1255(m)(1)); see pp. 20-21, supra. Another adjustment-of-status provision that applies only to “S” nonimmigrants who provide information about a criminal enterprise, Pet. Br. 27, is similarly worded. See 8 U.S.C. 1255( j)(1)(A) (authorizing adjustment to LPR status for “a nonimmi- grant admitted into the United States under section 1101(a)(15)(S)(i)”). Here again, those provisions rein-

35 force that Congress knows how to be more direct in au- thorizing adjustment of status without regard to the statutory definition of “admitted.”