No. 20-315 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] If so, the country’s designation may be extended for another 6, 12, or 18 months. 8 U.S.C. 1254a(b)(3)(C). TPS recipients are not subject to removal from the United States “during the period in which such status is in effect,” and they are authorized to obtain employ- ment. 8 U.S.C. 1254a(a)(1); see 8 C.F.R. 244.10(f )(2)(i) and (ii). In addition, “[d]uring a period in which an alien is granted [TPS],” “for purposes of adjustment of status under [8 U.S.C. 1255] and change of status under

6

[8 U.S.C. 1258], the alien shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmigrant.” 3 8 U.S.C. 1254a(f )(4); see 8 C.F.R. 244.10(f )(2)(iv). But “the alien shall not be considered to be permanently re- siding in the United States under color of law”; he “may be deemed ineligible for public assistance by a State”; and he may travel abroad only with DHS’s “prior con- sent.” 8 U.S.C. 1254a(f )(1)-(3).