No. 20-315 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] For most noncitizens seeking adjustment to LPR status, immigrant visas become available through a petition filed on their behalf by their employer or family mem- bers. See United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), 7 Policy Manual pt. A, ch. 3.B.4 (Mar. 18, 2021), https://go.usa.gov/xs5fr. Other provisions of Section 1255 impose additional requirements on applicants for adjustment to LPR sta- tus. Most relevant here, except for certain “special im- migrant[s]” or someone whose immigrant-visa petition was filed by an “immediate relative,” Section 1255(c)(2) provides that an applicant must not be “in unlawful im- migration status on the date of filing the application,” and must not have “failed (other than through no fault of his own or for technical reasons) to maintain contin- uously a lawful status since entry into the United States.” 8 U.S.C. 1255(c)(2); see 8 C.F.R. 245.1(b)(5) and (6). The applicant also must not have engaged in “unauthorized employment prior to filing [the] applica- tion for adjustment of status.” 8 U.S.C. 1255(c)(2); see 8 C.F.R. 245.1(b)(10).