No. 20-315 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] It does not say that TPS recipients “shall be deemed to have been admitted,” similar to a provision for certain special immigrants who “shall be deemed * * * to have been paroled into the United States.” 8 U.S.C. 1255(g). Nor does the INA expressly authorize USCIS to “waive” a noncitizen’s inadmissibility based on unlawful entry for

18 purposes of adjustment of status, as it does when grant- ing TPS. 8 U.S.C. 1254a(c)(2)(A).6 The terms “admis- sion” and “admitted” appear in Section 1254a only to ad- vise that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as authorizing an alien to apply for admission to, or to be admitted to, the United States in order to apply for [TPS].” 8 U.S.C. 1254a(c)(5).