Boston College Law Review Volume 34 Article 2 Issue 1 Number 1
[…] "9 Id. 400 Id. at 82. 4° ' MINN. STAT. ANN. § 349A.09(2)(a) (West 1990). See also VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-4022(E) (Michie 1991) ("no funds shall be expended for the primary purpose of inducing persons to participate in the lottery"; "funds may be expended for the purposes of reasonably informing the public concerning [facts related to the lottery .1"); Wis. STAT. ANN. § 565.32(1) (West Supp. 1991) ("The expenditure by the board or any other state agency of public funds or of revenue derived from lottery operations to engage in promotional advertising of the state lottery or any multistate lottery is prohibited."). Wisconsin retailers may advertise, however, provided that they make disclosures as to prize structure and odds.