STATE OF CIRCUIT COURT DANE COUNTY BRANCH __
[…] Constitution expressly delegated to the county board itself.” Marshall v. Dane Cty. Bd. of Sup’rs,

236 Wis. 57, 294 N.W. 496, 496 (1940); Meade v. Dane Cty., 155 Wis. 632, 145 N.W. 239, 243

(1914).

88. In the same way, Dane County Ordinance § 46.40 (or Wis. Stat. § 252.03, supra par. 83–84) violates Article IV, § 22, by transferring local legislative authority vested in the Dane

County Board to the local health officer.

CLAIM SIX: Violation of Wis. Stat. §§ 59.02 and 59.03

89. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate the preceding allegations of the complaint.

90. Wis. Stat. § 59.03(2) provides that “the board of any county is vested with all powers of a local, legislative and administrative character.”

91. Wis.