JEFFREY BECKER ANDREA KLEIN Plaintiffs, V. DANE COUNTY 210 Martin Luther
[…] Id. ¶ 3. - 4 - 14. After the Supreme Court’s decision, Governor Evers did not pursue a new emergency rule. See Riley Vetterkind, Evers administration won’t pursue new COVID-19 restrictions amid impasse with GOP, Wisconsin State Journal (May 19, 2020).1 15. In the wake of Palm, many local health departments considered whether to adopt their own local orders pursuant to the analogous, and seemingly broad, authority in Wis. Stat. § 252.03 to “do what is reasonable and necessary for the prevention and suppression of disease.” 16. But the Wisconsin statutes do not provide any enforcement mechanism for a broad local health order that purports to regulate or prohibit normal activities. 17. A recent analysis by the Wisconsin Counties Association noted that “[n]either the statutes nor the administrative code provide for a