STATE OF CIRCUIT COURT DANE COUNTY BRANCH __
[…] - 14 -

Dep’t of Nat. Res., 2006 WI 96, ¶ 16, 293 Wis. 2d 497, 717 N.W.2d 713 (citation omitted);

Wisconsin Carry, Inc. v. City of Madison, 2017 WI 19, ¶ 21, 373 Wis. 2d 543, 892 N.W.2d 233.

60. A “necessary corollary to this principle is that a [county] may not create authority ex nihilo, either for itself or its divisions.” Wisconsin Carry, 2017 WI 19, ¶ 22.

61. Multiple public-health-related statutes indicate that local health officers do not have authority to unilaterally issue enforceable general orders regulating and penalizing otherwise lawful conduct.

62. Wis. Stat. § 251.06 gives local health officers authority to enforce “state public health statutes and rules” and “any ordinances that the relevant governing body enacts, if those regulations and ordinances are consistent with state public health statutes and rules,” id.

§ 251.06(c), (d), but does not give a local health officer authority to issue and enforce her own orders regulating or prohibiting otherwise lawful conduct.

63. Similarly, Wis.