STATE OF CIRCUIT COURT DANE COUNTY BRANCH __
[…] 62. Wis. Stat. § 251.06 gives local health officers authority to enforce “state public health statutes and rules” and “any ordinances that the relevant governing body enacts, if those regulations and ordinances are consistent with state public health statutes and rules,” id.

§ 251.06(c), (d), but does not give a local health officer authority to issue and enforce her own orders regulating or prohibiting otherwise lawful conduct.

63. Similarly, Wis. Stat. § 252.25, entitled “[v]iolation of law relating to health,” provides certain penalties for violating “any state statute or rule, county, city or village ordinance or departmental [DHS] order,” but does not provide any penalties for an order issued by a local health official.

64. Nothing in Wis. Stat. § 252.03 authorizes local health officers to issue enforceable general orders regulating and penalizing otherwise lawful conduct.