STATE OF CIRCUIT COURT DANE COUNTY BRANCH __
[…] He alleges that his children have been impacted by the sports restrictions and he and his children have been impacted by the restrictions of their personal associations with others.

Andrea Klein resides in Stoughton and is the mother of three boys, two of whom participate in Stoughton Youth Hockey Association, that are negatively affected by Heinrich's order. She also claims her personal liberty is affected by the restrictions on private gatherings.

Petitioners claim that Heinrich's order goes beyond her authority under Wis. Stat. § 252.03(2) to "do what is reasonable and necessary for the prevention and suppression of disease." They assert that the statute is limited to "public gatherings," and therefore, she has no authority to

3 EO #11, par. 2.

4 EO #11, par. 2 a.

Page 4 December 21, 2020 No. 2020AP1927-OA Gymfinity, Ltd. v. Dane County

regulate private gatherings.