No. ______
[…] Stat. § 252.03 to “do what is reasonable and necessary for the prevention and suppression of disease.”

2 https://madison.com/wsj/news/local/govt-and-politics/evers- administration-wont-pursue-new-covid-19-restrictions-amid-impasse- with-gop/article_86186768-a9a4-5ff2-947c-db0caeaf9767.html

- 10 -

21. But the Wisconsin statutes, by design, do not provide any enforcement mechanism for a broad local health order that purports to regulate or prohibit normal activities.

Instead, the statutes require that any such regulations or prohibitions must be adopted in a duly enacted ordinance.

22. Section 252.25, for example, the primary enforcement mechanism for “violations of law relating to health,” conspicuously omits any reference to local health orders, instead providing penalties only for violations of “any state statute or rule, county, city or village ordinance, or departmental order.”