No. ______
[…] Id. ¶ 3.

19. After this Court’s decision, the Legislature indicated that it preferred local control over a new statewide order, so Governor Evers did not pursue a new emergency rule. See Riley Vetterkind, Evers administration won’t pursue new COVID-19 restrictions amid impasse with GOP,

Wisconsin State Journal (May 19, 2020).2

20. In the wake of Palm, many local health departments considered whether to adopt their own local orders pursuant to the analogous, and seemingly broad, authority in Wis. Stat. § 252.03 to “do what is reasonable and necessary for the prevention and suppression of disease.”

2 https://madison.com/wsj/news/local/govt-and-politics/evers- administration-wont-pursue-new-covid-19-restrictions-amid-impasse- with-gop/article_86186768-a9a4-5ff2-947c-db0caeaf9767.html

- 10 -