Description of document: Each response to a Question for the Record (QFR) provided to Congress by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC), 2012-2014
[…] As Chairman of the Antitrust Subcommittee, I have seen how strong competition in the wireless industry has been a tremendous benefit to consumers. A competitive market is the best way to ensure that consumers will benefit from low prices and quality service and thus I’m pleased to see that the new Chairman is so focused on competition. • Do the amount and quality of spectrum held by a wireless carrier impact its ability to compete? Is the FCC’s current method of measuring competition adequate or is it in need of upgrading?

Answer: The longstanding directives of Section 309(j) of the Communications Act require that, with respect to spectrum auctions, the Commission “shall include safeguards to protect the public interest in the use of the spectrum,” and seek to “promot[e] economic opportunity and competition and ensur[e] that new and innovative technologies are readily accessible to the American people by avoiding excessive concentration of licenses and by disseminating licenses among a wide variety of applicants…” The relationship between spectrum policy, competition and consumer choice was reinforced in a filing submitted to the Commission by the Antitrust Division of the Department of Justice in April 2013. Commission staff also recognizes that under Section 6404 of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job