Description of document: Each response to a Question for the Record (QFR) provided to Congress by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC), 2012-2014
[…] Mr. Chairman

Would you agree the FCC’s November universal service and intercarrier compensation order is the most major reform of these programs since the 1996 Act? Why then didn’t you, as the chair, use the process established by Congress and refer issues to the Federal-State Joint Board on Universal service? Congressional intent is clear. The joint board process was created for a reason yet it was not used. Why is that? Why didn’t you follow Congressional intent? Response:

Section 254 (c)(2) of the Communications Act states that the “Joint Board may, from time to time, recommend to the Commission modifications in the definition of the services that are supported by Federal universal service support mechanisms.”1 The Commission instituted a special comment cycle for State Members of the Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service to seek specific input regarding the proposals in the USF/ICC Notice of Proposed Rulemaking.