Description of document: Each response to a Question for the Record (QFR) provided to Congress by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC), 2012-2014
[…] Should the FCC require carriers to divest comparable spectrum below 1 GHz in order to meet limits? Why or why not?

Question 3b. Given the fact that it is less expensive to build networks using lower- band spectrum, should the FCC consider these costs in its evaluation of competition? Why or why not?

Question 3c. Has the FCC considered applying a market-by-market review of spectrum assets limited to major markets, since these are the areas which have the greatest demand for spectrum? Why or why not?

Answer: The longstanding directives of Section 309(j) of the Communications Act require that, with respect to spectrum auctions, the Commission “shall include safeguards to protect the public interest in the use of the spectrum,” and seek to “promot[e] economic opportunity and competition and ensur[e] that new and innovative technologies are readily accessible to the American people by avoiding excessive concentration of licenses and by disseminating licenses among a wide variety of applicants…” The relationship between spectrum policy, competition and consumer choice was reinforced in a filing submitted to the Commission by the Antitrust Division of the Department of Justice in April 2013. Commission staff also recognizes that under Section 6404 of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job