Description of document: Each response to a Question for the Record (QFR) provided to Congress by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC), 2012-2014
[…] As the question indicates, OTZ has a high degree of Native involvement at virtually every level, from the members of its Board to a majority of its cooperative owners; however OTZ is not owned and controlled by a Tribal Nation, or Alaska Native Village government. Nevertheless, OTZ does benefit from the Tribal lands variable found within the HCLS Benchmarks Order, as the variable encompasses carriers that operate on Tribal lands as OTZ does. See also response to question 8.

At this time, OTZ has not sought a waiver of the new requirements.

Question:

5. Section 254(b)(3) of the 1996 law creating the Universal Service Fund provides that "consumers...in rural, insular, and high cost areas should have access to telecommunications and information services...including advanced telecommunications and information service" like the internet "that are reasonable comparable to those services provided in urban areas "and "at rates that are reasonable comparable" to urban rates. The USF order that your agency released last fall seems to undermine that critical goal.