No. 20-55930
[…] Under the Preemption Clause, the first question the Court must answer is whether the Ordinance relates to “tobacco product standards.” The FSPTCA has a section on “Tobacco Product Standards.” 21 U.S.C. § 387g. That section sets out two “[s]pecial rules,” id. § 387g(a)(1), and then gives the FDA authority to revise those rules, id. § 387g(a)(2), and adopt additional tobacco standards, id. § 387g(a)(3). The first of those special rules is the “Special rule for cigarettes” which prohibits cigarettes from “contain[ing], as a constituent (including a smoke constituent) or additive, an artificial or natural flavor (other than tobacco or menthol) . . . .” 21 U.S.C. § 387g(a)(1)(A) (the Special Rule).