9:30 a.m. (EST) Via Zoom
[…] Defender collected the contracts at its headquarters in Indianapolis, and in batches, forwarded the contracts to ADT’s offices in Colorado. ADT would then determine which contracts to take assignment of, and which to simply act as an independent contract of Defender in providing monitoring services to Ohio customers.

At issue was whether amounts paid by ADT to purchase these security monitoring contracts should be sitused to Ohio. The Tax Commissioner and Taxpayer disagreed over how to apply R.C. 5751.033(I), which states that “[g]ross receipts from the sale of all other services, and all

15850010v1 Page 80

OMA Government Affairs Committee Counsel Report November 10, 2020 Page 23 of 25 other gross receipts not otherwise sitused under this section, shall be sitused to this state in the proportion that the purchaser's benefit in this state with respect to what was purchased bears to the purchaser's benefit everywhere with respect to what was purchased.”

Ultimately, the Ohio Supreme Court overruled the BTA’s decision, siding with Taxpayer. The Court noted that while the benefit of security monitoring services are received in Ohio, that isn’t at issue.