Guidance Document
[…] Sites must be prepared to provide documentation about these procedures even though they are provided by another party.

FAQ #1657 Date published: January 7, 2010 Last Updated: October 25, 2017 Question: Does DHS have a list of specific security measures that are required at Chemical Facility Anti- Terrorism Standards (CFATS)-covered high-risk facilities? Answer: No. The authorizing legislation precludes DHS from prescribing any specific security measure. Specifically, 6 U.S.C. §622 (c)(1)(B)(i) states that the Department “may not disapprove a site security plan based on the presence or absence of a particular security measure.” Rather, the Department is directed to establish risk-based performance standards designed to address high levels of security risk at covered chemical facilities.” The Department “may disapprove a site security plan if the plan fails to satisfy [applicable] risk-based performance standards.”