TOWARD A MORE PERFECT SUBSTITUTE: HOW PRESSURE ON THE ISSUERS OF PRIVATE-LABEL MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES CAN IMPROVE THE ACCURACY OF RATINGS
[…] Or perhaps it is more accurate to say that investors began to outsource risk determinations to rating agencies, looking to the agency-assigned rating rather than the underlying facts. Either way, outsourcing alone was not a problem.

174 See 12 C.F.R. § 1.3 (2013) (providing that a national bank may invest in “investment grade” securities); Partnoy, supra note 148, at 692 n.349. These requirements are overseen by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC). See 12 U.S.C. § 24 (2012) (providing that investments by a national bank are subject to regulations promulgated by OCC); 12 C.F.R. § 1.2 (defining “investment grade”). 175 12 U.S.C. § 1831e(d)(1) (“No savings association may . . . acquire or retain any corporate debt security not of investment grade.”). “[I]nvestment grade” meant “rated in one of the 4 highest rating categories by at least one nationally recognized statistical rating organization.” Id. § 1831e(d)(4)(A) (1994). Money market mutual funds are restricted to investing in MBSs that “have received credit ratings from [nationally recognized credit rating agencies] in one of the two highest short-term rating categories.”