TOWARD A MORE PERFECT SUBSTITUTE: HOW PRESSURE ON THE ISSUERS OF PRIVATE-LABEL MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES CAN IMPROVE THE ACCURACY OF RATINGS
[…] 64 Horton, supra note 1, at 842 (footnotes omitted) (citing The Housing Decline: The Extent of the Problem and Potential Remedies: Hearing Before the S. Comm. on Fin., 109th Cong. (2007) (statement of Michael Decker, Senior Managing Director, Research and Public Policy, Securities Industry and Financial Markets Association)). 65 See supra note 59 and accompanying text. 66 See 12 U.S.C. § 1716(4) (2012) (declaring as one of the subchapter’s purposes to “promote access to mortgage credit throughout the Nation . . . by increasing the liquidity of mortgage investments and improving the distribution of investment capital available for residential mortgage financing”). 67 12 U.S.C. § 1719(d). 68 Jacob Werrett, Note, Achieving Meaningful Mortgage Reform, 42 CONN. L. REV. 319, 325 (2009); see Richard W. Bartke, Fannie Mae and the Secondary Mortgage Market, 66 NW. U. L. REV. 1, 68 n.295 (1971) (discussing Fannie Mae raising money on the capital markets by