Case 1:21-cv-01284-JPB Document 83 Filed 05/24/21 Page 1 of 139
[…] FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY RELIEF 44 Case No. 1:21-CV-01284-JPB

Case 1:21-cv-01284-JPB Document 83 Filed 05/24/21 Page 49 of 139 regulation, the board shall promptly file certified copies thereof with the Secretary of State and each superintendent.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(2).

96. Defendants Rebecca Sullivan, David Worley, Matthew Mashburn, and

Anh Le are members of the State Election Board and are named as Defendants in their official capacities. The members of the State Election Board are responsible for “promulgat[ing] rules and regulations so as to obtain uniformity in the practices and proceedings of superintendents, registrars, deputy registrars, poll officers, and other officials, as well as the legality and purity in all primaries and elections.”

O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(1).

97. Defendant Fulton County Registration and Elections Board is responsible for the conduct of primary and general elections in Fulton County,

O.C.G.A. §§ 21-2-40; 21-2-70, consistent with state statutes and the guidance of the Secretary of State.