Case 1:21-cv-01284-JPB Document 83 Filed 05/24/21 Page 1 of 139
[…] Finally, by pushing voters to in-person voting, S.B. 202 will create even longer lines, and further obstacles to people with disabilities, while prohibiting any supports for those waiting in long lines.

371. Therefore, S.B. 202 discriminates against qualified Georgia voters with disabilities who wish to participate in the electoral process and violates

Section 504 by denying them a full and equal opportunity to participate in the

State’s voting programs.

SEVENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF Violation of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 52 U.S.C. §10101, 42 U.S.C. § 1983

372. Section 10101(a)(2)(B) of the Civil Rights Act prohibits anyone, acting under color of law, from “deny[ing] the right to vote in any election because of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application, registration, or other act requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote in such election.”

373. S.B. 202 requires that Georgia election officials confirm the identity of an absentee voter by matching the information provided on a voter’s absentee ballot with information in the voter’s voter registration record.