IHRLR 16 SONG 6-04-06 6/5/2006 4:49:22 PM
[…] Additionally, sentencing enhancements increased penalties for offenses that involve large numbers of victims, a pattern of continued and flagrant violations, use of dangerous weapons, or bodily injury to victims. See TVPA, supra note 6, 22 U.S.C. § 7109(b)(2)(C)(i–iv) (2004). Penalties were also increased for peonage, 18 U.S.C. § 1581(a) (2000), enticement into slavery, 18 U.S.C. § 1583 (2000), and sale into involuntary servitude, 18 U.S.C. § 1584 (2000). To increase penalties, Congress changed the language in 18 U.S.C §§ 1581, 1582, 1584 to increase maximum punishments for crimes of involuntary servitude. Maximum sentences increased from 10 to 20 years. Also added to the end of each statute was the fol- lowing language: “If death results from the violation of this section, or if the viola- tion includes kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or the attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill, the defendant IHRLR 16 SONG 6-04-06 6/5/2006 4:49:22 PM