IHRLR 16 SONG 6-04-06 6/5/2006 4:49:22 PM
[…] The TVPA, supra note 6, amended Section 101(a)(15) of the INA by, among other things, adding new subparagraph (T). 24 See TVPA, supra note 6. 25 Federal officials are required to receive training to identify these victims and provide them with the protections provided by federal law. See TVPA, supra note 6, 22 U.S.C. § 7105(c)(4). 26 Id. 22 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1) IHRLR 16 SONG 6-04-06 6/5/2006 4:49:22 PM

2006] LAW ENFORCEMENT COOPERATION 139 dates forfeiture of trafficking assets,28 restitution for victims,29 and creates newly defined crimes pertaining directly to trafficking of- fenses.30 The comprehensive protections of the TVPA attempt to

27 Id. 22 U.S.C. § 7105(c). TVPRA 2005 amended 22 U.S.C. 7105(c)(2) by adding: “To the extent practicable, victims of severe forms of trafficking shall have access to information about federally funded or administered anti-trafficking pro- grams that provide services to victims of severe forms of trafficking.” 28 See TVPA, supra note 6, 18 U.S.C. §1594. 29 See TVPA, supra note 6, 18 U.S.C. § 1593. 30 These new crimes include: forced labor; trafficking with respect to peonage; slavery or involuntary servitude; sex trafficking by fraud, force or coercion; sex trafficking of children; unlawful conduct