STATE OF DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Functioning goals established in the IEPs. There is no question that **** has received substantial educational benefit in independent functioning skills as a result of Ms. Swearingen’s occupational therapy sessions. Thus, although Respondent should take steps to ensure that the frequency of the occupational therapy sessions adheres to the schedules set forth in the IEPs, the undersigned concludes that **** was not denied FAPE as a result of the deficiencies in meeting that frequency.

Extended School Year Services - Summer 2012

188. 34 C.F.R. § 300.106(a) provides:

(l) Each public agency must ensure that extended school year services are available as necessary to provide FAPE, consistent with paragraph (a)(2) of this section.

(2) Extended school year services must be provided only if a child’s IEP Team determines, on an individual basis, in accordance with §§ 300.320 through 300.324, that the services are necessary for the provision of FAPE to the child.

(3) In implementing the requirements of this section, a public agency may not-

(i) Limit extended school year services to particular categories of disability; or

(ii) Unilaterally limit the type, amount, or duration of those services.

63

189. A child is not entitled to an extended school year if it would be “merely beneficial” but is only entitled to ESY if it is “. . . a necessary component of an appropriate education for [the child].” Rettig v. Kent City Sch. Dist., 539 F. Supp.