The Legal
[…] Carter’s case. precedent of this case. When Ms. Carter encouraged her boyfriend to commit suicide, she was acting willfully and without regard to the In Massachusetts, there is no law on the books that makes it actual consequences her words might have in a circumstance a crime to coerce or encourage someone to commit suicide. where harm was incredibly likely. Therefore, I believe that However, most states have adopted laws criminalizing this the judge’s ruling in finding Ms. Carter guilty of Involuntary this action. For example, in Illinois, pursuant to 720 ILCS 5/12- Manslaughter was just. 34.5, a person who “[k]nowingly coerces another to commit suicide and the other person commits or attempts to commit suicide as a direct result of the coercion” and has “substantial JENNIFER KNOUS control over the other person” through use of “psychological Davenport University pressure” or “control of the other person’s physical location or circumstances” is guilty of a Class 2 felony. In Ms.