Planning for Unique, Illiquid, Illegal and Unusual Assets: Good Grief, Grandma’S Got a Gun Collection! (Part 1)
[…] The information contained in these materials is for educational and instructional use only. No warranty, express or implied, is made as to their use. ALI CLE Estate Planning Course Materials Journal | 5 6 | ALI CLE Estate Planning Course Materials Journal August 2016 eficiary whose identity can be established (although individuals may benefit through scholarships or grants).1 Finally, it lacks someone with standing to enforce it.2 The Uniform Trust Code (UTC) and the Uniform Probate Code (UPC) specifically permit pur- pose trusts. UTC section 409, adopted in Washington as RCW 11.98.015, permits the creation of “[a] trust . for a noncharitable purpose without a definite or definitely ascertainable beneficiary or for a noncharitable but otherwise valid purpose to be selected by the trustee.”3 While a purpose trust may be used to maintain a cemetery plot, it may not be used to maintain human remains.4 Before purpose trusts were legally recognized, courts considered them honorary trusts, which were unenforceable if the named trustee failed to carry out the specified purpose.