Wills & Trust Outline
[…] The list must include a sufficient description of the item, a sufficient description of the devisee, and must be signed by the testator. • This method works unless the item has already been devised to another person in the will. THE WILL CONTROLS WHEN THE WILL AND LIST ARE IN CONFLICT. • List won’t stand by itself; the will has to be valid. • “I may have a separate piece of writing which devises my tangible property. If you cannot find the list by X amount of time, you may assume that I did not create the list.”

• §732.6005(1) provides that “the intention of the testator as expressed in the will controls the legal effect of the testator’s dispositions”. o Ascertaining testator’s intent is CRITICAL. If the court cannot determine and interested parties cannot agree, the devise may fail. The property may go to the residuary takers or pass by intestacy if the intent is not determined.