November 1, 2016
[…] Id.

CONSERVATION GROUPS’ COMMENTS 74 UNCOMPAHGRE FIELD OFFICE RMP AND DEIS (emphasis added). BLM’s oil and gas decisions, including UFO’s RMP/EIS, are thus contemplated by and subject to section 3 of the Order.

These authorities and responsibilities can be properly exercised through effective use of NEPA. To comply with NEPA, the BLM must take a hard look at direct, indirect, and cumulative impacts, as discussed above. 40 §§ C.F.R. 1502.16(a), (b); 1508.25(c). In evaluating impacts, the UFO must discuss “[e]nergy requirements and conservation potential of various alternatives and mitigation measures,” “[n]atural or depletable resource requirements and conservation potential of various alternatives and mitigation measures,” and “[m]eans to mitigate adverse environmental impacts (if not fully covered under 1502.14(f)).” 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16(e), (f), (h).