November 1, 2016
[…] Alternatives that prohibit or strictly limit new fossil fuel leasing meet the proposed action’s purpose and need. BLM defines the RMP’s purpose and need as follows:

73 Even if BLM concludes that the agency lacks authority to bar new oil, gas, and coal leasing throughout the planning area, it should still consider such an alternative because it is otherwise reasonable. Federal courts hold that agencies have the duty to consider reasonable alternatives that are outside the jurisdiction of the agency or that require a change of law to implement. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(c) (an EIS “shall” “[i]nclude reasonable alternatives not within the jurisdiction of the lead agency”); Council on Environmental Quality, Executive Office of the President, Publication of Memorandum to Agencies Containing Answers to 40 Most Asked Questions on NEPA Regulations, 46 Fed.