November 1, 2016
[…] NEPA was enacted to promote efforts that will prevent or eliminate damage to the human environment. BMPs help “mitigate” environmental impacts. “Mitigation” is defined in CEQ regulations as measures to help, avoid, reduce or compensate for environmental impacts. 40 CFR 1508.20. BLM’s failure to analyze the potential benefits of requiring these BMPs in alternatives does not satisfy NEPA’s hard look mandate and frustrates the purpose of preparing an EIS (40 CFR 1502.1 states that the purpose of preparing an EIS is to “…provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and [ ] inform decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.”). By failing to implement these BMPs in the RMP, BLM has failed to take adequate measures to minimize and mitigate the adverse impacts that will result from the RMP. The following BMPs should be required for all oil and gas operations in the UFO area.

a.