November 1, 2016
[…] Reg. 23,923 (Apr. 29, 2014). The waste mine methane ANPR noted that the agency had the authority to require methane capture in coal leases:

Based on the readjustment authority [30 U.S.C. § 207], the BLM may readjust lease terms to both authorize and require lessees to capture otherwise vented [waste mine methane] to use or sell. The BLM also has authority under the same section of the MLA to include such terms and conditions in new coal leases.

79 Fed. Reg. at 23,924; see also, id. at 23,923 (citing 30 U.S.C. § 189, which states: the Secretary “is authorized to prescribe necessary and proper rules and regulations and to do any and all things necessary to carry out and accomplish the purposes of” the MLA governing coal leasing; and 30 U.S.C. § 207, which states: coal leases “shall include such other terms and

84 Forty Most Asked Questions Concerning CEQ’s National Environmental Policy Act Regulations, 46 Fed.