Case 4:08-cv-03408 Document 53 Filed in TXSD on 09/30/10 Page 1 of 63
[…] 9 Case 4:08-cv-03408 Document 53 Filed in TXSD on 09/30/10 Page 10 of 63

As the relators acknowledge, Cardioblate system devices are classified for Medicare

reimbursement purposes as Class II devices. (Id. at ¶ 75); see also 21 C.F.R. § 878.4400 (identifying

“electrosurgical cutting and coagulation device and accessories . . . intended to remove tissue and

control bleeding by use of high-frequency electrical current” as a Class II device). Under Medicare

regulations, a device “believed to be in . . . Class II” is a Category B—“non-

experimental/investigational”—device. 42 C.F.R. § 405.201(b). Class II devices “require special

controls, such as performance standards or postmarket surveillance, to provide reasonable assurance

of safety and effectiveness.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.201(b). Medicare contractors may approve coverage

for Category B devices. Id. at § 405.211(b). The relators acknowledge that there is no “national

coverage determination” for reimbursement for surgical ablation using radiofrequency devices.