(including the use of illegal kickbacks and other improper means) to entice physicians and hospitals to use their surgical products for off-label purposes.
[…] 1. Defendant Aggressively (and Exclusively) Promote Their Product for Off- label Treatment of Atrial Fibrillation

73. Although Defendant’s surgical ablation system is not FDA-approved for the treatment of atrial fibrillation, Defendant specifically markets it for that use. In fact, that is the only practical use for their product and the only use for the product that Defendant promotes.

– 19 – 74. Defendant’s surgical ablation system is categorized as a Class II device, which, pursuant to 42 C.F.R. 405.201, “require special controls, such as performance standards or postmarket surveillance, to provide a reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness.”

75. The indicated use of surgical ablation that was approved by the FDA in Defendant’s

510(k) premarket notification was for general use “to ablate cardiac tissue during cardiac surgery.”