No. 19-690 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] See Na- tional Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (2017 NDAA), Pub. L. No. 114-328, Tit. V, Subtit. B, § 512, 130 Stat. 2112. Following Congress’s 2017 amendments, it is now clear that where a dual-status military techni- cian seeks to challenge an employment action that “con- cerns activity occurring while the member is in a mili- tary pay status, or concerns fitness for duty in the re- serve components,” any “right of appeal” with respect to that employment action “shall not extend beyond the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned.” 32 U.S.C. 709(f )(4). If the employment action does not concern such activity, the dual-status military technician may, “with respect to an appeal,” invoke “section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1991 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16).” 32 U.S.C. 709(f )(5) (footnote omitted). Among other things, that provision allows the Equal Employment Opportunity

7