No. 19-690 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] App. 9a-12a, and petitioner does not allege that the claim implicates any division in the lower courts. 1. As the district court noted, “[a] plaintiff who pre- vails at the EEOC level ‘may petition the [EEOC] for enforcement’ of its decision, if the plaintiff believes ‘that the agency is not complying with the decision.’ ” Pet. App. 38a-39a (citation omitted). If the EEOC’s OFO finds that the agency is not complying, “efforts shall be undertaken to obtain compliance.” 29 C.F.R. 1614.503(b). If the OFO is unable to obtain satisfactory compliance, it is required to notify the Commission, see 29 C.F.R. 1614.503(d), which “may issue a notice [to the noncom- plying agency] to show cause why there is noncompli- ance” or, where appropriate, “may refer the matter to the Office of Special Counsel for enforcement action.” See 29 C.F.R. 1614.503(e) and (f ) (emphases added). In addition, “[w]here the Commission has determined that an agency is not complying with a prior decision,” the Commission must notify the complainant “of the right

21 to file a civil action for enforcement of the decision pur- suant to Title VII * * * and to seek judicial review of the agency’s refusal to implement the ordered relief.” 29 C.F.R. 1614.503(g).