The Journal of the Virginia State Bar Real Property Section
[…] In addition to the foregoing instances of flexibility, localities will need to work with their program administrators and PACE investors to establish eligibility criteria for properties and project costs, and some of these criteria may go beyond those matters listed in §15.2-958.3.A for inclusion in a locality’s authorizing ordinance. (See the second sentence of §15.2-958.3.A, “Such an ordinance shall include but not be limited to the following….”) Other matters to be ironed out include the documentation among the parties evidencing the agreement to impose the special assessment lien and collect and remit the periodic payments to the PACE investor, as well as the exact form of the recorded lien.