The Journal of the Virginia State Bar Real Property Section
[…] For example: “. . . children or their descendants, one or more of whom are not children or their descendants of the surviving spouse . . .” If a same-sex marriage occurs after the break-up of a different- sex marriage which produced children, there should be little difference from the current practice. If, however, the same-sex couple enters into a parent-child relationship without benefit of a formal adoption process which recognizes the married couple as “parent” and the child as a child of both, will the intent of the married couple be carried out using the current statutory language? (§ 64.2-200(A)(1) Another example: “. . . to the paternal kindred . . . to the maternal kindred . . . to the decedent’s uncles and aunts . . . to the nearest lineal ancestors, and the descendants of such ancestors.” (64.2-200(A)(5). Ancestor and descendant, maternal and paternal, uncles and aunts are all general purpose biological terms that have been accepted into the legal lexicon. The relationships defined by those terms are far more ambiguous without the implicit gender based part of the definition.