SECTION NAME FEBRUARY 2019 FEBRUARY ALONE A HOME: A WITHOUT UNACCOMPANIED YOUTH UNACCOMPANIED
[…] Fla. Stat. Ann. § 384.30 (2017). The disability of minority for persons under 18 years of age is removed solely for the purpose of obtaining voluntary substance abuse impairment services from a licensed service provider and consent to such services by a minor has the same force and effect as if executed by an individual who has reached the age of majority. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 397.601 (2017); see also § 397.501(7)(e)(1) (2017) (“Since a minor acting alone has the legal capacity to voluntarily apply for and obtain substance abuse treatment, any written consent for disclosure may be given only by the minor.”). A minor 13 years of age or older may consent to outpatient mental