STATE LEGISLATURE
[…] Annual List of Rule-Making Activity Rules Adopted January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 Prepared by the Secretary of State, pursuant to 5 MRS §8053-A, sub-§5

Agency name: Department of Health and Human Services, Office for Family Independence Umbrella-Unit: 10-144 Statutory authority: 22 MRS §§ 42(1), 3104, 7 CFR 273.18 Chapter number/title: Ch. 301, Food Supplement Program, Rule #190A: Overpayment Compromise (FS-777-3 pages 1 – 5) Filing number: 2015-144 Effective date: 8/10/2015 Type of rule: Routine Technical Emergency rule: No

Principal reason or purpose for rule: Federal regulation 7 CFR 273.18, "Claims against household" requires state agencies to include language in the initial demand letter or notice of adverse action that state "that the State agency may reduce any part of the claim if the agency believes that the household is not able to repay the claim." By providing a process for which a Food Supplement recipient with an agency-error overpayment may request a compromise for the overpayment, this rule brings the Food Supplement Program into compliance with this federal regulation.

Basis statement: Federal regulation 7 CFR 273.18, "Claims against households," with regard to notification of an overpayment, states that "the initial demand letter or notice of adverse action must include language stating ... that the State agency may reduce any part of the claim if the agency believes that the household is not able to repay the claim." The purpose of this rule change is to establish a process by which a Food Supplement recipient with an agency-error overpayment may request a compromise for the overpayment.

Fiscal impact: None.