STATE LEGISLATURE
[…] Basis statement: This rule-making codifies provisions in the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 that improve Program Integrity. It is expected to enhance the program's ability to serve those who are truly in need, and help to ensure that SNAP benefits are used as intended. Specifically, this rule implements the following: 1. Federal regulation 7 CFR 271.2(6), which expands the definition of Trafficking to include the attempt to buy or sell Food Supplement benefits in cases where an individual makes an offer to sell Food Supplement benefits and/or EBT card. 2. Federal regulation 7 CFR 274.6(b), which requires the State agency to place replacement EBT cards "in the mail within two business days following notice by the household to the State agency that the card has been lost, stolen or damaged." 3. Federal regulation 7 CFR 274.6(b)(5), which allows the State agency to deny a request for a replacement card until contact is made by the household with the State agency, if the requests for replacement cards are determined to be excessive.