SCHOOL FINANCE LITIGATION IN : A HISTORICAL ANALYSIS
[…] 116. Id. 117. Glasser v. Ford-Coates, No. 91-3361-CA-01 (Fla. 12th Cir. Ct., Final Order dated June 27, 1991). 118. See infra notes 119-21. 119. FLA. STAT. § 236.25(1) (1989). This section provides: In addition to the required local effort millage levy, each school board may levy a nonvoted current operating discretionary millage. The Legislature shall pre- scribe annually in the appropriations act the maximum amount of millage a district may levy. The millage rate prescribed shall exceed zero mills but shall not exceed the lesser of 1.6 mills or 25 percent of the millage which is required pursuant to s. 236.081(4) . . . . Id. 120. 1991 Fla. Laws ch. 91-193, § 1, item 509. This provision provides: “The maxi- mum nonvoted discretionary millage which may be levied pursuant to the provisions of s. 236.25(1), Florida Statutes, by district school boards in 1991-92 shall be 0.510 mills.”