U.S. Department of Justice
[…] OFAC. The ITSR provide that the transfer of funds, directly or indirectly, from the United

States or by a U.S. person to Iran or the Government of Iran is a prohibited export, reexport, sale, or supply of services to Iran or the Government of Iran. See 31 C.F.R. § 560.427(a). The ITSR

9 further prohibit transactions that evade or avoid, have the purpose of evading or avoiding, cause a violation of, or attempt to violate the ITSR. 31 C.F.R. § 560.203.

NEW YORK STATE LAW REGARDING FALSE BUSINESS RECORDS

24. New York State Penal Law Sections 175.05 and 175.10 make it a crime to, “with intent to defraud,…1. [m]ake[] or cause[] a false entry in the business records of an enterprise

[(defined in relevant part as any company or corporation)]…or 4. [p]revent[] the making of a true entry or cause [] the omission thereof in the business records of an enterprise.” It is a felony under Section 175.10 of the New York State Penal Law if a violation under Section 175.05 is committed and the person’s or entity’s “intent to defraud includes an intent to commit another crime or aid or conceal the commission thereof.”

THE CBI WON ACCOUNT