U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Specifically, “[e]ach financial institution that establishes, maintains, administers, or manages a . . . correspondent account in the United States .

. . shall establish appropriate, specific, and, where necessary, enhanced, due diligence policies, procedures, and controls that are reasonably designed to detect and report instances of money laundering through those accounts.” 31 U.S.C. § 5318(i)(1).

2 8. The BSA and regulations thereunder require financial institutions to report

“suspicious transaction[s] relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation.” 31 U.S.C.

§ 5318(g)(1); 31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(a)(1). BSA regulations provide that a transaction is reportable if it is “conducted or attempted by, at, or through the bank,” “involves or aggregates at least $5,000 in funds or other assets,” and “the bank knows, , or has reason to that . . . [t]he transaction involves funds derived from illegal activities or is intended or conducted in order to hide or disguise funds or assets derived from illegal activities (including, without limitation, the ownership, nature, source, location, or control of such funds or assets) as part of a plan to violate or evade any Federal law or regulation” or that the “transaction has no business or apparent lawful purpose.” 31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(a)(2).