CHAPTER 7 CRIMINAL CASE DISPOSITIONS
[…] DV Manual for Judges 2015 (Updated 2.16.2016) 7-29 Washington State Administrative Office of the Courts Finally, as discussed in Appendix A, if the court concludes that the defendant and victim had been involved in a dating or intimate relationship and the defendant is amenable to treatment, perpetrator treatment pursuant to WAC 388-60 may be imposed.

VII. Victim Input at Sentencing

The Washington State Constitution provides that victims of a crime, which is charged as a felony, have a right to make a statement at sentencing.8 RCW 7.69.030 notes, “There shall be a reasonable effort made to ensure that victims, survivors of victims, and witnesses of crimes have . . . rights, which apply to any criminal court and/or juvenile court proceeding.”

Although there is no such mandate binding judges in a misdemeanor setting, victim input is desirable for many reasons. The President’s Task Force on Victims of Crime in 1982 recommended: