CHAPTER 7 CRIMINAL CASE DISPOSITIONS
[…] As concerns for both victim and community safety are not satisfied when a defendant either does not enter or does not successfully participate in domestic violence treatment, great care should be taken in crafting a sentence that includes domestic violence treatment as a component to avoid the problems confronting the court in Peterson.

DV Manual for Judges 2015 (Updated 2.16.2016) 7-27 Washington State Administrative Office of the Courts VI. Statutory Requirements for Domestic Violence Treatment Providers

A. Statutory Authority

RCW 26.50.150 requires the Department of Social and Health Services to adopt “standards of approval of domestic violence perpetrator programs that accept perpetrators of domestic violence into treatment to satisfy court orders or that represent the programs as ones that treat domestic violence perpetrators.”

The Legislature also adopted a number of minimum standards that must be satisfied before a program can properly be so qualified. These programs must include:

1. A full clinical intake before the defendant is accepted into treatment.