Fordham Law Review
[…] Thunder Craft Boats, Inc., 489 U.S. 141, 150-51 (1989); see Robinson, supra note 15, at § 20. 17. 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(1) (1994); 35 U.S.C. 271(a) (1994 & Supp. 1998) ("Whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention.., during the term of the patent therefor, infringes the patent."); 35 U.S.C. § 281 (1994) ("A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent."); 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(2)(1994) (stating that a patent "shall be for a term beginning on the date on which the patent issues and ending 20 years from the date on which the application for the patent was filed in the United States..."). 18. U.S. Const. art. I, § 8 cl. 8. The Supreme Court further explained in Graham v. John Deere Co. that: The Congress in the exercise of the patent power may not overreach the restraints imposed by the stated constitutional purpose.