Fordham Law Review
[…] 14. See infra notes 120-29 and accompanying text; see also Rochelle Cooper Dreyfuss, The FederalCircuit: A Case Study in Specialized Courts, 64 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 1, 63 n.324 (1989) (noting that the CAFC must possess the authority to develop its own procedural rules to address the unique problems it faces as a court with specialized jurisidiction). 15. 1 William C. Robinson, The Law of Patents for Useful Inventions §§ 15, 20 (1890). 16. Bonito Boats, Inc. v. Thunder Craft Boats, Inc., 489 U.S. 141, 150-51 (1989); see Robinson, supra note 15, at § 20. 17. 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(1) (1994); 35 U.S.C. 271(a) (1994 & Supp. 1998) ("Whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention.., during the term of the patent therefor, infringes the patent."); 35 U.S.C. § 281 (1994) ("A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent."); 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(2)(1994) (stating that a patent "shall be for a term beginning on the date on which the patent issues and ending 20 years from the date on which the application for the patent was filed in the United States..."). 18. U.S. Const. art.