THE FIDELITY LAW JOURNAL
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment in favor of the insurer was affirmed.90

III. Defenses to Rescission

A. ADVERSE INTEREST

A general rule of agency law is that a principal is charged with the knowledge of its agent. A common defense to the insurer’s assertion that the policy should be

CODE § 33-6-7 (2000); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 631.11 (West 2001); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 26-15-109 (Michie 2000). 843 F. Supp. 2d 120 (D. Mass. 1998). 85MASS GEN. LAWS ANN. CH. 175 §186 (West 2000) provides as follows: No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss. 86Id. at 139. 87Id. at 140. 88514 N.E.2d 363 (Mass. App. Ct. 1987). 89Id. at 368 90Id. at 368-369

WWW.FIDELITYLAW.ORG Judicial Rescission of Fidelity Coverage 105

rescinded because of fraud or misrepresentation in the procurement of fidelity coverage is based on an exception to that rule.