THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNDERGRADUATE LAW REVIEW
[…] 13 Vieth v. Jubelirer, 541 U.S. 267 (Stevens, J., dissenting). 14 Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed. 2004). 708. 15 See Crocker, supra note 9, at 5. 16 Id. 17 Id.

Partisan Gerrymandering: Constitutionality, Political Repercussions, and Reforms 45 one district.”18 This has the effect of diluting the voting power of a targeted group by dispersing their voters across different districts. The constitutional foundation for the rules of congressional districting lies in Article I, Section 2, which requires that “representatives shall be apportioned among the several states according to their respective numbers, counting whole number of persons in each state.”19 Congress passed the first federal districting standards in 1842 with the Apportionment Act, which mandated that Representatives “should be elected by districts composed of contiguous territory…no one district electing more than one representative.”20 The Apportionment Act of 1872 added another