THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNDERGRADUATE LAW REVIEW
[…] As attorney James G. Dwyer comments, “Undoubtedly the ICWA has benefitted some children, but it has also harmed many children by trapping them in bad homes and delaying and disrupting good adoptions.”34 Therefore, application of the ICWA on a case-by-case basis is essential, and the method used to evaluate each case should depend on the best interest of the child. According to Ohio’s adoption law policy, §3107.161, “[a] person who contests an adoption has the burden of providing the court material with the evidence needed to determine what is in the best interest of the child and must establish that the child's current placement is not the least detrimental