William & Mary Review
[…] I, § 19; Wyo. Consr. art. I, § 5. 48. CoLo. CoNsr. art. II, § 12; ILL. CONST. art. I, § 14; Ky. CoNsT., BILL OF' RIGHTS, § 18; MoNT. CONST. art. III, § 12; N D. CoNsr. art. I, § 15; PA. CoNsT. art. I, S 16; R.I. CoNsr. art. I,§ 11; VT. Covsr. ch. II, S 40. 49. ALAS. CONsT. art. I, § 17; OR. CONST. art. I, § 19; UTAH CO,;ST. art. I, § 16; WASH. CONST. art. I, § 17. 50. ILL CONST. art. I, § 14 (but only if the individual willfully refuses to make payment after being afforded an opportunity to pay in installments); Mo. CoNsr. art. I, J 11; OKLA. CoNsr. art. II, § 13. 51. Nav. CoNsr. art. I, § 14. The federal procedure of body attachment and execution follows the law of the local jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 2007 (1970) provides in pertinent part: (a) A person shall not be imprisoned for debt on a writ of execution or other process issued from a court of the United States in any State wherein imprisonment for debt has been abolished. All modification, conditions, and restrictions upon such imprisonment provided by State law shall apply to any writ of execution or process issued from a court of the United States in accordance with the procedure applicable in such State. 52. The states in the fourth judicial circuit (Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, North Carolina and South Carolina) illustrate the functional range of these statutes.