What Dead Celebrities can Teach us about Planning
[…] But if the son was

27 Sean Michaels, Courtney Love loses rights to Kurt Cobain’s image, THE GUARDIAN (May 3, 2010, 6:20 AM), https://www.theguardian.com/music/2012/may/03/courtney-love-kurt-cobain. 28 Frances Bean Cobain Purchases %1.8 Million L.A. Home, Pret-a-Reporter (Oct. 5, 2011), http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/news/frances-bean-cobain-buys-house-244577. 29 A number of states (e.g., Alaska, California, Kentucky, Texas, Wisconsin), require that a potential heir must survive the decedent by at least 120 hours in order to inherit. For example, CAL. PROB. CODE §6403(a) reads, “A person who fails to survive the decedent by 120 hours is deemed to have predeceased the decedent for the purpose of intestate succession, and the heirs are determined accordingly.” 30 Fight over Wrestler Chris Benoit’s Estate Hinges on the Order of Death, FOX NEWS (Aug. 15, 2007), http://www.foxnews.com/story/2007/08/15/fight-over-wrestler-chris-benoit-estate-hinges-on-order-deaths.html. 31 Georgia Code § 53-1-5 reads: “(a) An individual who feloniously and intentionally