What Dead Celebrities can Teach us about Planning
[…] Value Added Schedule: Go to www.scrogginlaw.com to obtain copies of personal property disposition lists for married and single clients.

330 For example, FLA. STAT. §732-402(5) (2016) provides, “Property specifically or demonstratively devised by the decedent’s will to any devisee shall not be included in exempt property.”

85

WHY DOMICILE MATTERS “Joan Rivers definitively set forth in her will that she was a resident of New York, but her state of domicile was in California”331 Charlie Douglas THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN DOMICILE & RESIDENCE CAN BE A LARGE TAX BILL OR UNEXPECTED LEGAL PROBLEMS.

Celebrities: