What Dead Celebrities can Teach us about Planning
[…] It may be better to give the trustees broad discretion in the amount to be paid for a minor heir and allow trustees to make payments directly to third parties for the benefit of the minor, rather than being required to make the

315 Hillman v. Maretta, 133 S.Ct. 1943 (2013); Kennedy v. DuPont Savings and Investment Plan, 555 U.S. 285 (2009); Egelhoff v. Egelhoff, 532 U.S. 141 (2001); Ridgeway v. Ridgeway 454 U.S. 46 (1981); Wissner v. Wissner, 338 U.S. 655 (1950). A number of state courts have issued similar rulings (see, e.g., In re Estate of Sauer, 32 A.3d 1241 (2011)). 316 ERISA §514(a) (codified at 29 U.S.C. §1144(a) (2012)) provides that ERISA “shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any [ERISA] employee benefit plan.”

78

payments through the child’s custodial parent.