What Dead Celebrities can Teach us about Planning
[…] Dep’t of Rev., 832 P.2d 1228 (1992); Estate of Newcomb, 192 NY 238 (1908); Smith v. Smith, 389 A.2d 756 (1978); Whittell v. Franchise Tax Board, 231 Cal. App. 2d 278, (1964). 341 For example, assume a couple had four adult children and the husband, who does not have a Will, is dying. In Georgia, the wife would receive 33% of the intestate estate (GA. CODE ANN. §53-2-1(b)(1) (2016)). In Florida, the wife would receive 100% of the intestate estate (FLA. STAT. §732.102(2) (2016)). The Florida statute provides, “If the decedent is survived by one or more descendants, all of whom are also descendants of the surviving spouse, and the surviving spouse has no other descendant, the entire intestate estate [passes to the surviving spouse].” Does this create an incentive for the wife to move the incapacitated husband to Florida? 342 http://www.kiplinger.com

88

friendly retirement states in 2015 were: Alaska, Arizona, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Nevada, South Dakota, and Wyoming.