What Dead Celebrities can Teach us about Planning
[…] For example, CAL. PROB. CODE §6403(a) reads, “A person who fails to survive the decedent by 120 hours is deemed to have predeceased the decedent for the purpose of intestate succession, and the heirs are determined accordingly.” 30 Fight over Wrestler Chris Benoit’s Estate Hinges on the Order of Death, FOX NEWS (Aug. 15, 2007), http://www.foxnews.com/story/2007/08/15/fight-over-wrestler-chris-benoit-estate-hinges-on-order-deaths.html. 31 Georgia Code § 53-1-5 reads: “(a) An individual who feloniously and intentionally kills or conspires to kill or procures the killing of another individual forfeits the right to take an interest from the decedent's estate …. (b) An individual who forfeits the right to take an interest from a decedent's estate by virtue of this Code section forfeits the right to take any interest such individual would otherwise take at the decedent's death by intestacy, year's support, will, , power of appointment, or by any other conveyance duly executed during life by the decedent and is treated as having predeceased the decedent for purposes of determining the distribution of