What Dead Celebrities can Teach us about Planning
[…] In second and third marriages, family heirlooms may be lost to the surviving spouse’s family, particularly if the surviving spouse can designate the personal property they want to receive. To avoid this problem, clients should either create personal property lists designating how important

327 C.f., FLA. STAT. §732-402(4) (2016) provides that “[e]xempt property shall be in addition to protected homestead, statutory entitlements, and property passing under the decedent’s will or by intestate succession.” 328 UNIF. PROB. CODE §2-403 (UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2014). 329 58 OKLA. STAT. § 58-311 (2016) (emphasis added). Similarly see: FLA. STAT. § 732.402 (2016); N.Y. EST. POWERS & § 5-3.1 (2016); MO. REV. STAT. §474-0250 (2016).

84