What Dead Celebrities can Teach us about Planning
[…] Other possible contingencies for descendants might include:  The failure of a child to go to college within a defined period,  The child having a drug or an alcohol addiction and refusing treatment and/or drug testing.

Normally, the existence of a contingency on a direct or trust bequest to a surviving spouse would void any estate tax marital deduction.178 However, Code section 2056(b)(8)179 provides a trust exception for CTRs “If the surviving spouse of the decedent is the only beneficiary of a qualified charitable remainder trust who is not a charitable beneficiary nor an ESOP beneficiary…” The CRT for the spouse can contain a provision that terminates the CRT upon the remarriage of the spouse,180 a contest of the Will or upon other contingencies.