What Dead Celebrities can Teach us about Planning
[…] Philip Seymour Hoffman 'Split' With Long-Term Girlfriend Before Death, INT’L BUS. TIMES (Feb. 3, 2014), http://www.ibtimes.co.uk/who-mimi-odonnell-philip-seymour-hoffman-split-long-term- girlfriend-before-death-1434867. 45 Interestingly, if they had been married and gotten a divorce, governing law might have automatically terminated Mimi O’Donnell’s right of inheritance under Hoffman’s Will. 46 See Michelle Fabio, The Future of Anna Nicole’s Family and Fortune, LEGALZOOM (Dec. 2009), https://www.legalzoom.com/articles/the-future-of-anna-nicoles-family-and-fortune. 47 CAL. PROB. CODE §21620 reads, “Except as provided in Section 21621, if a decedent fails to provide in a testamentary instrument for a child of decedent born or adopted after the execution of all of the decedent's testamentary instruments, the omitted child shall receive a share in the decedent's estate equal in value to that which the child would have received if the decedent had died without having executed any testamentary instrument.”

16