THE ARMY LAWYER Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] 23. See generally Review of Vending Operations on Federally Controlled Property, Comp. Gen. No. B-176886, Sept. 27, 1993, cited in CONTRACT LAW DESKBOOK, supra note 19, at 10-27.

24. See Randolph-Sheppard Act Amendments of 1974, § 202, 88 Stat. at 1623.

25. See id. § 203, 88 Stat. at 1623-24 (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 107a (2000)).

26. Id. § 202, 88 Stat. at 1623 (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 107(b)).

27. 20 U.S.C. § 107a(b).

28. Id. § 107b(1). The 1974 RSA amendments outline how the SLAs get involved in giving priority to blind vendors on federal property. The Act states that “in authorizing the operation of vending facilities on [f]ederal property, priority shall be given to blind persons licensed by a [s]tate agency.” Id. The Act then directs the Secretary of Education to designate an SLA in each state. “These SLAs license blind persons for the operation of vending facilities on federal property.